Your staff matter as much as your drivers in F1 Manager 2024. Here is every race engineer in F1, F2 and F3, every technical chief and every head of aerodynamics, with the overall rating, all their stats, salary and buyout fee.
Good to know: the ratings are the values the staff member reaches at mid-season (July). At the start of a career the ratings influenced by morale can be slightly higher or lower. In Create a Team mode the buyout fee changes with the team you create.
Best staff at a glance
- Best race engineer: Bonnington (Mercedes, OVR 92)
- Best technical chief: Waché (Red Bull, OVR 92)
- Best head of aerodynamics: Balbo (Red Bull, OVR 93)
- Best budget race engineers (F2/F3): Rivera (F2, OVR 81, $600,000), Angilella (F2, OVR 78, $697,000), King (F2, OVR 77, $648,000), Cristofori (F2, OVR 76, $621,000), Matos (F2, OVR 76, $610,000), Lardon (F2, OVR 75, $629,000)
F1 race engineers
| Engineer | Team | OVR | Communication | Feedback | Composure | Salary | Buyout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Lambiase | Red Bull | 91 | 99 | 95 | 96 | $1,590,000 | $2,385,000 |
| Bird | Red Bull | 86 | 93 | 90 | 92 | $1,250,000 | $1,874,999 |
| Dudley | Mercedes | 90 | 96 | 93 | 100 | $1,430,000 | $1,430,000 |
| Bonnington | Mercedes | 92 | 95 | 91 | 90 | $1,610,000 | $2,415,000 |
| Marcos Padros | Ferrari | 86 | 91 | 84 | 85 | $1,140,000 | $1,710,000 |
| Adami | Ferrari | 90 | 92 | 91 | 91 | $1,430,000 | $2,145,000 |
| Stallard | McLaren | 84 | 87 | 90 | 89 | $1,050,000 | $1,575,000 |
| Joseph | McLaren | 85 | 86 | 87 | 82 | $1,140,000 | $1,710,000 |
| Michell | Aston Martin | 84 | 86 | 80 | 92 | $1,050,000 | $1,575,000 |
| Cronin | Aston Martin | 82 | 89 | 82 | 88 | $960,000 | $1,920,000 |
| Peckett | Alpine | 81 | 77 | 81 | 86 | $890,000 | $2,225,000 |
| Howard | Alpine | 83 | 77 | 80 | 85 | $970,000 | $566,054 |
| Urwin | Williams | 76 | 79 | 79 | 80 | $750,000 | $1,500,000 |
| Jego | Williams | 74 | 72 | 74 | 79 | $680,000 | $1,020,000 |
| Hamelin | RB | 81 | 76 | 85 | 83 | $890,000 | $1,335,000 |
| Spini | RB | 78 | 76 | 81 | 81 | $800,000 | $1,600,000 |
| Chan | Kick Sauber | 77 | 76 | 82 | 82 | $790,000 | $1,580,000 |
| Benisi | Kick Sauber | 74 | 68 | 68 | 69 | $680,000 | $680,000 |
| Slade | Haas | 87 | 71 | 94 | 83 | $1,270,000 | $1,461,369 |
| Gannon | Haas | 77 | 76 | 79 | 77 | $750,000 | $1,125,000 |
F2 race engineers
| Engineer | OVR | Communication | Feedback | Composure | Salary | Buyout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Rencker | 56 | 60 | 54 | 54 | $273,000 | $136,500 |
| Corrias | 63 | 73 | 59 | 57 | $399,000 | $199,500 |
| Ruffo | 64 | 73 | 59 | 60 | $406,000 | $203,000 |
| Martinez | 66 | 66 | 65 | 68 | $439,000 | $658,500 |
| Meyronne | 60 | 69 | 53 | 59 | $373,000 | $186,499 |
| Dufau | 64 | 70 | 59 | 62 | $392,000 | $392,000 |
| Corbe | 65 | 61 | 72 | 63 | $449,000 | $448,999 |
| Trolle | 66 | 66 | 64 | 67 | $399,000 | $199,500 |
| Fontestad | 74 | 78 | 74 | 71 | $584,000 | $876,000 |
| Cristofori | 76 | 73 | 77 | 77 | $621,000 | $310,500 |
| Van Leeuwen | 61 | 66 | 58 | 58 | $343,000 | $343,000 |
| Sumann | 74 | 73 | 71 | 77 | $526,000 | $1,315,720 |
| Queille | 74 | 73 | 75 | 74 | $548,000 | $1,370,750 |
| Rivera | 81 | 81 | 72 | 85 | $600,000 | $900,000 |
| Spear | 74 | 71 | 71 | 79 | $543,000 | $814,500 |
| Matos | 76 | 77 | 71 | 81 | $610,000 | $1,220,000 |
| Osselladore | 73 | 75 | 70 | 75 | $539,000 | $808,500 |
| Angilella | 78 | 81 | 76 | 76 | $697,000 | $348,500 |
| King | 77 | 80 | 76 | 76 | $648,000 | $972,000 |
| Lardon | 75 | 83 | 67 | 76 | $629,000 | $1,572,500 |
F3 race engineers
| Engineer | OVR | Communication | Feedback | Composure | Salary | Buyout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Stratton | 46 | 50 | 46 | 42 | $110,000 | $55,000 |
| Greuner | 52 | 62 | 48 | 46 | $193,000 | $96,500 |
| Gimenez | 49 | 49 | 50 | 48 | $136,000 | $68,000 |
| Jimenez | 54 | 58 | 51 | 53 | $204,000 | $102,000 |
| Renard | 56 | 57 | 54 | 56 | $225,000 | $337,500 |
| Van Der Eijk | 50 | 55 | 47 | 49 | $170,000 | $85,000 |
| Arteagoitia | 48 | 63 | 43 | 41 | $153,000 | $76,500 |
| Broquin | 54 | 60 | 50 | 51 | $200,000 | $100,000 |
| Constans | 63 | 69 | 61 | 60 | $366,000 | $549,000 |
| Cigrand | 60 | 60 | 61 | 60 | $309,000 | $154,500 |
| Costa | 54 | 60 | 48 | 54 | $205,000 | $205,000 |
| Chindamo | 63 | 69 | 60 | 61 | $325,000 | $325,000 |
| Perez | 56 | 64 | 49 | 54 | $236,000 | $236,000 |
| Hoddinott | 45 | 50 | 44 | 42 | $100,000 | $100,000 |
| Levere | 55 | 48 | 61 | 55 | $235,000 | $117,500 |
| Callaghan | 57 | 60 | 57 | 53 | $264,000 | $132,000 |
| Fluckiger | 59 | 66 | 58 | 52 | $289,000 | $144,500 |
| Marinescu | 51 | 57 | 48 | 48 | $174,000 | $261,000 |
| Advocaat | 49 | 50 | 51 | 47 | $152,000 | $228,000 |
| Macpherson | 52 | 53 | 50 | 54 | $195,000 | $292,500 |
| Perrin | 58 | 63 | 56 | 54 | $282,000 | $423,000 |
| Guillemat | 56 | 55 | 57 | 57 | $248,000 | $372,000 |
| Brambilla | 63 | 62 | 66 | 61 | $325,000 | $487,500 |
| Giannone | 53 | 59 | 51 | 49 | $211,000 | $105,500 |
| Visintini | 70 | 75 | 69 | 67 | $428,000 | $642,000 |
| Tesi Mancini | 68 | 73 | 68 | 63 | $402,000 | $804,000 |
| Tessore | 54 | 53 | 52 | 56 | $221,000 | $442,000 |
| Leroy | 55 | 58 | 51 | 55 | $240,000 | $360,000 |
| Rodriguez | 47 | 52 | 45 | 45 | $120,000 | $180,000 |
| Andreu | 52 | 57 | 48 | 50 | $185,000 | $277,500 |
Technical chiefs
| Technical chief | Team | OVR | Chassis | Front wing | Rear wing | Sidepods | Underfloor | Suspension | Salary | Buyout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Waché | Red Bull | 92 | 96 | 96 | 100 | 95 | 98 | 96 | $4,400,000 | $6,600,000 |
| Allison | Mercedes | 88 | 94 | 95 | 97 | 95 | 97 | 94 | $3,500,000 | $3,500,000 |
| Cardile | Ferrari | 91 | 88 | 92 | 91 | 89 | 92 | 92 | $3,950,000 | $5,925,000 |
| Houldey | McLaren | 85 | 92 | 93 | 91 | 93 | 93 | 92 | $2,900,000 | $2,900,000 |
| Fallows | Aston Martin | 87 | 88 | 91 | 90 | 89 | 91 | 90 | $3,200,000 | $3,200,000 |
| Harman | Alpine | 78 | 79 | 78 | 77 | 79 | 79 | 78 | $1,950,000 | $3,900,000 |
| Fry | Williams | 84 | 83 | 82 | 82 | 82 | 81 | 83 | $2,700,000 | $2,700,000 |
| Egginton | RB | 80 | 81 | 81 | 83 | 79 | 81 | 80 | $2,100,000 | $3,150,000 |
| Key | Kick Sauber | 83 | 77 | 76 | 79 | 78 | 78 | 77 | $2,500,000 | $5,000,000 |
| De Zordo | Haas | 81 | 77 | 78 | 77 | 76 | 78 | 78 | $2,300,000 | $2,300,000 |
Heads of aerodynamics
High, Medium and Low SD = high, medium and low speed downforce.
| Head of aero | Team | OVR | Cooling | DRS delta | High SD | Medium SD | Low SD | Drag reduction | Airflow mgmt | Airflow sensitivity | Salary | Buyout |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Balbo | Red Bull | 93 | 95 | 100 | 97 | 98 | 99 | 98 | 97 | 99 | $4,750,000 | $11,875,000 |
| Murphy | Mercedes | 86 | 84 | 86 | 85 | 88 | 87 | 86 | 87 | 88 | $3,350,000 | $5,025,000 |
| Tondi | Ferrari | 91 | 90 | 91 | 92 | 93 | 90 | 89 | 92 | 91 | $4,200,000 | $6,300,000 |
| Prodromou | McLaren | 87 | 93 | 92 | 93 | 93 | 92 | 92 | 92 | 94 | $3,700,000 | $5,550,000 |
| Greig | Aston Martin | 84 | 87 | 87 | 86 | 88 | 88 | 84 | 87 | 87 | $3,050,000 | $6,100,000 |
| De Beer | Alpine | 82 | 83 | 84 | 82 | 81 | 81 | 82 | 83 | 83 | $2,800,000 | $4,200,000 |
| Kenyon | Williams | 79 | 80 | 76 | 74 | 78 | 78 | 79 | 75 | 78 | $2,100,000 | $2,100,000 |
| Iohl | RB | 82 | 83 | 80 | 80 | 81 | 80 | 81 | 80 | 81 | $2,800,000 | $1,400,000 |
| Cinelli | Kick Sauber | 80 | 82 | 82 | 80 | 82 | 82 | 83 | 82 | 81 | $2,250,000 | $3,374,999 |
| Paganelli | Haas | 81 | 78 | 76 | 73 | 77 | 77 | 76 | 75 | 78 | $2,500,000 | $2,500,000 |
More F1 Manager 2024 guides
- All driver stats, salaries and buyout fees
- Facilities guide: effects and upgrade priority
- Complete F1 Manager 2024 guide
Full guide chapters: F1 Race Engineers · F2 Race Engineers · F3 Race Engineers · Technical Chief · Heads of Aerodynamics · Sporting Directors
